Is Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Vitamins And Minerals‡, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, L-Carnitine, Taurine, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


