Is Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavor
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Enzymatically Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Vitamins And Minerals‡, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sucralose. Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, L-Carnitine, Taurine, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Citrate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Peptamen Vanilla Peptide-Based Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


