Is Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 25% milk solids
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

25% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier [ Soy Lecithin]), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts and Wheat. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids.

Check Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingTopping