Is Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, often described by buyers as refreshing and unobtrusive. Commonly used for hydration on the go, workouts, travel, and workplace lunches. Reviews note the convenient 0.5 L size and portability, with occasional comments about cap fit or faint plastic aftertaste and resealable cap.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulfate
magnesium sulfate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, often described by buyers as refreshing and unobtrusive. Commonly used for hydration on the go, workouts, travel, and workplace lunches. Reviews note the convenient 0.5 L size and portability, with occasional comments about cap fit or faint plastic aftertaste and resealable cap.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Sulfate, Source: Public Water Supply, Allentown, Pa, Agua Purificada, Cloruro De Calcio, Bicarbonato De Sodio, Sulfato De Magnesio, Fuente: Suministro Publico De Agua, Pa
Check Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Water · Bottle


