Is Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, often described by buyers as refreshing and unobtrusive. Commonly used for hydration on the go, workouts, travel, and workplace lunches. Reviews note the convenient 0.5 L size and portability, with occasional comments about cap fit or faint plastic aftertaste and resealable cap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Sulfate, Source: Public Water Supply, Allentown, Pa, Agua Purificada, Cloruro De Calcio, Bicarbonato De Sodio, Sulfato De Magnesio, Fuente: Suministro Publico De Agua, Pa

Check Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Water · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go