Is Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium sulfate

magnesium sulfate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, often described by buyers as refreshing and unobtrusive. Commonly used for hydration on the go, workouts, travel, and workplace lunches. Reviews note the convenient 0.5 L size and portability, with occasional comments about cap fit or faint plastic aftertaste and resealable cap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Sulfate, Source: Public Water Supply, Allentown, Pa, Agua Purificada, Cloruro De Calcio, Bicarbonato De Sodio, Sulfato De Magnesio, Fuente: Suministro Publico De Agua, Pa

Check Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Pure Life Purified Water 0.5L Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Water · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go