Is Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5% of calcium chloride

5% of calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Less than 0.5% of Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Sulfate.

Check Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Pure Life Purified Water, 16.9 oz, 24 pk is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Water · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking