Is NESTLE, PURE LIFE, SPLASH WATER BEVERAGE, ACAI GRAPE, ACAI GRAPE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Pure Life Splash Water Beverage Acai Grape is a popular fruit water beverage that people love for its refreshing taste. It is electrolyte-infused, making it a healthy choice. With zero calories and zero sugar, it is a guilt-free refreshment option. The drink comes in a range of sizes, which people appreciate. Overall, Nestle Pure Life Splash Water Beverage Acai Grape is well-liked for its taste, size options, and health benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, AND MAGNESIUM SULFATE.

Check NESTLE, PURE LIFE, SPLASH WATER BEVERAGE, ACAI GRAPE, ACAI GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go