Is Nestle Quality Street Matchmakers - Cool Mint (130g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- plain chocolate
- skimmed milk chocolate
- natural peppermint flavourings
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (From Palm/shea/sal/illipe/kokum Gurgi/mango Kernel), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Peppermint Flavourings, Skimmed Milk Chocolate And Plain Chocolate Contain Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Nestle Quality Street Matchmakers - Cool Mint (130g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Quality Street Matchmakers - Cool Mint (130g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
COOL MINT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, COOL MINT CHOCOLATE
Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Nestle Quality Street Matchmakers - Cool Mint (130g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


