Is Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk 46
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 12

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed MILK 46%, Cream (MILK), Sugar, MILK Chocolate 12% (Sugar, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa BUTTEr¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Whey Powder (MILK), Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Flavouring), Toffee Syrup 7.9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Flavouring, Salt), Modified Starch, Skimmed MILK Powder, Gelatine, Cocoa Powder¹, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder¹, Salt, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dextrose, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Rolo Chocolate & Toffee Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go