Is Nestle Rolo Large Egg 284G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk powders
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • proteins from whey
  • milk chocolate
  • sugar
  • +2 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Egg: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fat (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter Rolo: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Powders (Whole And Skimmed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Mango Kernel, Sal, Shea), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Butterfat (From Milk), Salt, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Nestle Rolo Large Egg 284G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Rolo Large Egg 284G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Nestle Rolo Large Egg 284G | Spoonful