Is Nestlé Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Lollies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four 65ml fruit flavored lollies deliver concentrated, familiar fruit tastes with a smooth, icy texture that becomes softer as they melt. Often eaten as a quick refreshment or children's treat, reviewers note authentic candy like flavor, good portion size, and occasional melting during warm conditions and generally positive nostalgic comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrate (25%) (Pineapple, Orange, Raspberry, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Lime), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Acid (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Flavourings, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup

Check Nestlé Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nestlé Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Lollies is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go