Is Nestle Scoops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • sugar wa smeetened condensed milk
  • modified milk
  • chocolate ripple

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noredients: modified milk ingredients, sugar, chocolate ripple (sugar wa smeetened condensed milk, glucose, canola, palm and modified palm oils, cda salt carrageenan, potassium sorbate), glucose, chocolatey chips (sugar, cocorit ol cocoda, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavour, milk), coconut ol cocda, concentrated skim milk, mono - and diglycerides, propylene glycol monostearate, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, silicon diokde ay contain peanuts and tree nuts. ingrédients: surstances latire

Check Nestle Scoops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go