Is Nestle Scoops Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
noredients: modified milk ingredients, sugar, chocolate ripple (sugar wa smeetened condensed milk, glucose, canola, palm and modified palm oils, cda salt carrageenan, potassium sorbate), glucose, chocolatey chips (sugar, cocorit ol cocoda, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavour, milk), coconut ol cocda, concentrated skim milk, mono - and diglycerides, propylene glycol monostearate, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, silicon diokde ay contain peanuts and tree nuts. ingrédients: surstances latire
Check Nestle Scoops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Scoops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


