Is Nestle Scoops Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • milk
  • sugar wa smeetened condensed milk
  • butter oil
  • modified milk

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noredients: modified milk ingredients, sugar, chocolate ripple (sugar wa smeetened condensed milk, glucose, canola, palm and modified palm oils, cda salt carrageenan, potassium sorbate), glucose, chocolatey chips (sugar, cocorit ol cocoda, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavour, milk), coconut ol cocda, concentrated skim milk, mono - and diglycerides, propylene glycol monostearate, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, silicon diokde ay contain peanuts and tree nuts. ingrédients: surstances latire

Check Nestle Scoops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go