Is Nestle Smarties Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Smarties candy coated milk chocolate is a holiday treat made with milk chocolate. The candy coating is made with milk chocolate pieces sourced from natural and sustainably sourced cocoa. However, some people say that Smarties are expensive and that the box arrived stale.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinolate, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Rice Starch, Cacao Extract, Spirulina, Colour. Contains Milk.

Check Nestle Smarties Candy Coated Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go