Is Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- starch
- flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ter, glucose syrup, whey powder product (MILK), butterfat (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, shea), starch, emulsifier (lecithins), glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), flavouring, colours (beetroot red, carotenes, curcumin), spirulina concentrate, plant and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish), acids (citric acid, acetic acid), acidity regulator (trisodium citrate). May contain GLUTEN.
Check Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


