Is Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • monterey jack cheeses
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese flavor
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BROCCOLI, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), AMERICAN CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR JACK SEASONING (CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR), ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Stouffers Broccoli Cheese Rice Casserole, 94 Ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch