Is Nestle Stouffers Stuffed Green Pepper with Beef, 83 Ounce -- 4 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked beef
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, COOKED BEEF, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, ROLLED OATS, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPICES, POTASSIUM SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nestle Stouffers Stuffed Green Pepper with Beef, 83 Ounce -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Stouffers Stuffed Green Pepper with Beef, 83 Ounce -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch