Is Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sterilized cream
  • 23% milk fat
  • cow's milk sterilized cream

sterilized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

23% milk fat
cow's milk sterilized cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk Sterilized Cream, Thickeners from Plant Origin: (Modified Starch, E460, E466, E406), Stabilizers: (E339, E331), Sterilized Cream, Synthetically Thickened, 23% Milk Fat

Check Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking