Is Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sterilized cream
  • 23% milk fat
  • cow's milk sterilized cream

sterilized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

23% milk fat
cow's milk sterilized cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk Sterilized Cream, Thickeners from Plant Origin: (Modified Starch, E460, E466, E406), Stabilizers: (E339, E331), Sterilized Cream, Synthetically Thickened, 23% Milk Fat

Check Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking