Is Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sterilized cream
  • cow's milk sterilized cream

sterilized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk sterilized cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk Sterilized Cream, Thickeners from Plant Origin: (Modified Starch, E460, E466, E406), Stabilizers: (E339, E331), Sterilized Cream, Synthetically Thickened, 23% Milk Fat

Check Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Sweet Cream Kashta is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking