Is Nestle Toll House Cocoa, 100% Pure Gluten Free?

Description
Nestle Toll House Cocoa 100% Pure is a special blend of cocoa beans that provides a rich chocolate taste to various recipes, including cakes, brownies, frostings, and drinks. Made with 100% pure cocoa, this cocoa is a must-have for any recipe that requires cocoa. It is SNAP and EBT eligible, making it accessible to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the taste of this cocoa, which adds to its popularity.
Why it's not gluten free
- handles gluten
handles gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Toll House Cocoa 100% Pure is a special blend of cocoa beans that provides a rich chocolate taste to various recipes, including cakes, brownies, frostings, and drinks. Made with 100% pure cocoa, this cocoa is a must-have for any recipe that requires cocoa. It is SNAP and EBT eligible, making it accessible to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the taste of this cocoa, which adds to its popularity.
Ingredients
Cocoa. May be processed on equipment that handles gluten
Check Nestle Toll House Cocoa, 100% Pure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Cocoa, 100% Pure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Cocoa, 100% Pure is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


