Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are highly regarded for their delicious taste and creamy texture, making them a favorite among consumers. These chocolate chips are especially praised for their versatility in baking, making them a go-to choice for many bakers. With a 23 oz bag, they provide ample supply for various recipes. Overall, Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are beloved for their taste, creaminess, and baking capabilities, making them a popular choice among chocolate chip enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are highly regarded for their delicious taste and creamy texture, making them a favorite among consumers. These chocolate chips are especially praised for their versatility in baking, making them a go-to choice for many bakers. With a 23 oz bag, they provide ample supply for various recipes. Overall, Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are beloved for their taste, creaminess, and baking capabilities, making them a popular choice among chocolate chip enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor)
Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


