Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are highly regarded for their delicious taste and creamy texture, making them a favorite among consumers. These chocolate chips are especially praised for their versatility in baking, making them a go-to choice for many bakers. With a 23 oz bag, they provide ample supply for various recipes. Overall, Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels are beloved for their taste, creaminess, and baking capabilities, making them a popular choice among chocolate chip enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Milk Chocolate Chip Morsels 23 oz. Bag is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDipping