Is Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, meltable texture; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking, and melting into sauces or toppings. Reviewers note consistent size and flavor, reliable melting performance in recipes, and usefulness for both baking and snack applications as reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors.

Check Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking