Is Netflix & Chilll'd Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley malt
  • wheat flour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut Butter Ice Cream with Sweet & Salty Pretzel Swirls & Fudge Brownies

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugars (sugar, barley malt), Peanut butter (peanuts, peanut oil, salt), Wheat flour, Canola oil, Frozen egg yolk, Corn starch, Water, Cocoa, Soybean oil, Salt, Liquid whole egg, Coconut oil, Dried egg-white, Tapioca starch, Vanilla extract, Baking soda, Soy lecithin, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Netflix & Chilll'd Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking