Is Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • powder of skimmed yogurt
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil (milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitols Of Wheat, Cream (milk), Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Coconut Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter (milk), Candy Syrup, Almonds, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavoring), Nougat Chips (almonds, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Egg White, Potato Starch, Water, Flavor), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry, Apple Paste, Flavors, Butter Oil (milk), Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Water, Sugar Syrup, Candied Orange (orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mango, Black Tea, Earl Grey Tea, Honey, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Coloring Agent (concentrate Of Spirulina And Apple), Powder Of Skimmed Yogurt (milk), Vanilla, Color: Paprika; Salt, Salt (guérande), Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Almonds and Egg. It may also contain Gluten, Sesame, Groudnuts and other Nuts.

Check Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping