Is Neutrogena® T/Gel® Original Formula Therapeutic Shampoo 4.4 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Coal Tar 1% (4% Neutar Solubilized Coal Tar Extract). Inactive Ingredients: Water, sodium laureth sulfate, polysorbate 20, cocamidopropyl betaine, bishydroxyethyl dihydroxypropyl stearammonium chloride, fragrance, cocamide MEA, PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, DMDM hydantoin, tetrasodium EDTA, sodium hydroxide, citric acid, sodium chloride, triethanolamine.
Check Neutrogena® T/Gel® Original Formula Therapeutic Shampoo 4.4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena® T/Gel® Original Formula Therapeutic Shampoo 4.4 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Absolutely Gluten Free All Natural Crackers Original -- 4.4 oz
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Where to buy
Neutrogena® T/Gel® Original Formula Therapeutic Shampoo 4.4 fl. oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


