Is Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

collagen casing

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild sweet-tart notes alongside a savory undertone combine with a tender, juicy texture and a gentle snap when seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, sheet-pan dinners, and quick sautés. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and versatile use across meals without overwhelming other components or sides regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate and 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Dried Parsley, Sugar, Vinegar*, Natural Flavors, Cultured celery powder (Celery powder, Sea salt)*, Cherry powder, Collagen casing.

Check Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

AlphaGal

The flavor is okay but I had a bad reaction to the collagen casing used for these. For me they are not AlphaGal friendly.

FreshPanda961Sep 17, 2026

Where to buy

Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich