Is Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild sweet-tart notes alongside a savory undertone combine with a tender, juicy texture and a gentle snap when seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, sheet-pan dinners, and quick sautés. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and versatile use across meals without overwhelming other components or sides regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate and 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Dried Parsley, Sugar, Vinegar*, Natural Flavors, Cultured celery powder (Celery powder, Sea salt)*, Cherry powder, Collagen casing.

Check Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

AlphaGal

The flavor is okay but I had a bad reaction to the collagen casing used for these. For me they are not AlphaGal friendly.

FreshPanda961Sep 17, 2026

Where to buy

Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich