Is Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild sweet-tart notes alongside a savory undertone combine with a tender, juicy texture and a gentle snap when seared. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, sheet-pan dinners, and quick sautés. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and versatile use across meals without overwhelming other components or sides regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate and 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Dried Parsley, Sugar, Vinegar*, Natural Flavors, Cultured celery powder (Celery powder, Sea salt)*, Cherry powder, Collagen casing.

Check Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

AlphaGal

The flavor is okay but I had a bad reaction to the collagen casing used for these. For me they are not AlphaGal friendly.

FreshPanda961Sep 17, 2026

Where to buy

Never Any Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich