Is New Chapter Collgen Elevate Unflavored -- 28 Servings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken collagen
  • dna tested mushroom blend- cordyceps
  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

chicken collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Chicken Collagen, Matcha Green Tea, Dna Tested Mushroom Blend- Cordyceps (Cordyceps Militaris), Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), King Trumpet (Pleurotus Eryngii), Shiitake (Lentinula Edodes), Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Turkey Tail (Trametes Versicolor)

Check New Chapter Collgen Elevate Unflavored -- 28 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New Chapter Collgen Elevate Unflavored -- 28 Servings is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? New Chapter Collgen Elevate Unflavored -- 28 Servings | Spoonful