Is New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid bacteria

lactic acid bacteria

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Ferment Media (Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Organic Molasses, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Soy Flour, Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Bromelain (Deactivated) And Papain (Deactivated)), Organic Maltodextrin, Contains: Fermented Soy

Check New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Chapter Fermented Black Seed Booster Powder -- 1.41 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep