Is New Chapter Fermented Vitamin B12 -- 60 Vegan Tablets Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin And Methylcobalamin), Organic Maca Root, Organic Schizandra (Fruit), Organic Cardamom (Fruit), Organic Gum Acacia, Ferment Media (Organic Soy Flour, Organic Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Papain (Deactivated), Bromelain (Deactivated), And Lactic Acid Bacteria (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus)), Organic Brown Rice, Organic Coating (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Guar Gum)

Check New Chapter Fermented Vitamin B12 -- 60 Vegan Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

New Chapter Fermented Vitamin B12 -- 60 Vegan Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? New Chapter Fermented Vitamin B12 -- 60 Vegan Tablets | Spoonful