Is New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Man's, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • alginate andpea starch

alginate andpea starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-a-tocopherol), Iu, Niacinamide (Niacinamide), Calcium (From Algae ), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Chloride), From Algae, Beta-carotene (5000 Iu), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Riboflavin), Thiamin (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Copper (Copper Sulfate), Manganese (Manganese Chloride), Folate (Folic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin K1 And Vitamin K2 (Phytonadione, Menaquinone 7), Iodine (Iodide), Selenium (Selenate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Molybdenum (Molybdate), Organic Maca (Root), Organic Schizandra (Berry), Organic Chamomile (Flower), Elderberry (Berry), Organic Oregano (Leaf), Organic Fenugreek (Seed), Organic Astragalus (Root), Organic Hawthorn (Berry And Seed), Organic Eleuthero (Root), Grape (Seed), Extract, Ginger (Rhizome), Hydroethanolic Extract, Organic Turmeric (Rhizome), Supercritical Extract, Organic Ginger (Rhizome), Lithothamnion: (L, Calcareum And L, Corallioides), Nutrients And Botanicals Are Cultured In Organic Media That May Contain: Organicmilled Soy, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Organic Yeast: Active And Inactive), Organicmaltodextrin, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Lemon Peel, Organiccarrot Powder, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Molasses, Lactobacilli (L, Acidophilus,l, Bifidus, L, Rhamnosus), Enzymes (Deactivated), Red Seaweed Algae (Lithothamnion Calcareum And Lithothamnion Corallioides), Silica, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Maltodextrin, Alginate Andpea Starch

Check New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Man's, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

New Chapter Multivitamin, Every Man's, One Daily, Vegetarian Tablets is available at 2 retailers

WalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go