Is New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oats
  • sed bran

organic oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Lithothamnion Calcareum), Whole Plant, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin E (D-a-tocopheryl Acetate), Iu, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Manganese (Manganese Chloride), Beta-carotnese (1444,33Iu), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper (Copper Sulphate), Folate (L-5 Methyltetrahydrofolate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Folic Acid (Folate), Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Selenium (Selenium Dioxide), Chromium (Chromium (Iii) (Chloride),biotin,vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) (333,33Iu),molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate),vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin),vitamin K2 (Menaquinone-7),medicinal Herbs,organic Oats (Avena Sativa) (Sed Bran),ginger (Zinger Officinale) (Rhizome) (Aqe 16:1 Qce 266,7,G),turmeric (Curcuma Longa) (Rhizome),organic Prune (Prunus Domestica) (Fruit),organic Blueberry (Vaccinia Angustifollium) (Whole Fruit),organic Blackberry (Rubs Sap,) (Fruit),organic Grape (Vitas Vinifera) (Fruit),organic Ginger (Zinger Official) (Rhizome) Sce 18,5:1 Qce 7, Organic Dandelion (Taraxacum Official), Leaf, Organic Rose Hips (Rosa Canine), Fruit, Organic Raspberry (Rubs Ideas), Whole Fruit, Organic Lavender (Lavendula Angustifolia), Flower, Organic Lemon Balm (Melissa Officials), Aerial Parts, Organic Peppermint (Menthe X Piperita), Organic Clove (Caryophyilus Aromatics), Flower Bud, Organic Cruciferous Sprouted Seeds, Organic Broccoli (Brassica Oleracea Var, Italic), Organic Cauliflower (Brassica Oleracea Var, Botrytis), Organic Kale (Brassica Oleracea Var, Ace-gala), Organic Radish (Raphanus Sativus), Organic Cabbage (Brassica Oleracea Var, Capitate), Organic Indian Mustard (Brassica Juncea), Gum Acacia, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Shellac, Carnauba Wax And Brown Rice, Contains: Fermented Soy & Mustard

Check New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

New Chapter Whole Food Multivitamin, Perfect Prenatal, Vegetarian Tablets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostThrive MarketWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go