Is New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter ^butter
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (20%), Onion, Chicken (5%) ^Chicken, Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Roast Chicken Stock ^Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat], Cornflour, Salted Butter ^Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Pepper

Check New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Covent Garden Classic Chicken Soup is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep