Is New England Clam Chowder Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth From Concentrate, Light Cream, Clam Meat, Potatoes, Leeks, Onions, Celery, Contains 2% Of Less Of Each: Organic Corn Starch, Uncured Bacon With No Nitrate In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors), Butter (Cream Salt), Wheat Flour, Garlic, Water, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Nisin Preparation, Spice

Check New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New England Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
CreamyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep