Is NEW ENGLAND STUFFING, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum & propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD STUFFING (WHEAT FLOUR, TURBINADO SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST), CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM & PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE)), ONIONS, CELERY, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY, THYME, PAPRIKA, WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO.

Check NEW ENGLAND STUFFING, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Dried, Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking