Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- unsalted butter
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Onions, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Clam Base (Cooked Clams, Salt, Flavorings, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavoring), Potato Flour), Clam Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Carrageenan, Parsley Flakes, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Unknown


