Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked clams
- clam extract
- clam base
- cream
- clam meat
- disodium inosinate
- unsalted butter
- butter
cooked clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Onions, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Clam Base (Cooked Clams, Salt, Flavorings, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavoring), Potato Flour), Clam Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Carrageenan, Parsley Flakes, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Unknown


