Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam extract
- clam base
- cooked clams
- clam meat
- disodium inosinate
clam extract
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Onions, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Clam Base (Cooked Clams, Salt, Flavorings, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavoring), Potato Flour), Clam Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Carrageenan, Parsley Flakes, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Unknown


