Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Clam Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Onions, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Clam Base (Cooked Clams, Salt, Flavorings, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Flavoring), Potato Flour), Clam Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Carrageenan, Parsley Flakes, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, NEW ENGLAND STYLE CLAM CHOWDER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Unknown


