Is New England Style Clam Chowder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Clam Base (Clam Broth, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Isolate, Clam Extract (Dextrin, Baby Clam Extract, Sugar, Salt), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley

Check New England Style Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish