Is New England Style Clam Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- baby clam extract
- clam base
- clam extract
- clams
- clam broth
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
baby clam extract
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Clam Base (Clam Broth, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Isolate, Clam Extract (Dextrin, Baby Clam Extract, Sugar, Salt), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley
Check New England Style Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New England Style Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Soup · Liquid


