Is NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized sweet cream buttermilk
- whey
- sweet dairy whey
- pasteurized sweet cream
- carrageenan
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CALM JUICE (SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT), POTATOES, SEA CLAMS (SEA CLAMS, SEA CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES), SALT, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 60/40 BLEND (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE), CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, CALM BASE [COOKED CLAMS (CLAM MEAT, CLAM STOCK), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WHEY, CHICKEN BASE [COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FAT), SALT, SUGAR, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC], ARABIC GUM.
Check NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW ENLARGED CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
About this product
Soup · Can


