Is New Hope Mills Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake Mix or Chocolate Brownie Mix 2-12 oz Packs (Gluten Free Brownie Mix) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Brown Rice Flour, Long Grain Rice Flour, Chocolate-cocoa Blend (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali)), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt

Check New Hope Mills Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake Mix or Chocolate Brownie Mix 2-12 oz Packs (Gluten Free Brownie Mix) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

New Hope Mills Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake Mix or Chocolate Brownie Mix 2-12 oz Packs (Gluten Free Brownie Mix) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep