Is New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream buttermilk
- sweet whey
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Sweet Whey, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Blueberries, Natural Flavors.
Check New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
New Hope Mills New Hope Mills Mix, Blueberry Pancake Mix, 24 oz Bag, 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


