Is New & Improved! Low Carb Chocolate Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - Gluten Free - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • eggs
  • butter

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Proprietary Blend Of Tapioca, Almond And Coconut Flours, Flax Meal, Dutch Cocoa, Eggs, Butter, Sour Cream, Coconut Oil, Inulin Chicory Root Fiber, Polydextrose Fiber, Baking Powder, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Organic Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Natural Herbal Extracts, Natural Luo Han Guo Monk Fruit

Check New & Improved! Low Carb Chocolate Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - Gluten Free - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New & Improved! Low Carb Chocolate Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - Gluten Free - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnackingOn The Go